Skip to main content

Can a spouse liquidate common marital assets during a divorce to protect them? How is this typically remedied?

Lakeland, FL |

We own a 9 acre tract of land together, both our names are on the deed, yet my husband sold it "quit claim" to his girlfriend for $10 before the divorce could be finalized. What liability does he have for taking this action? The judge just handed down the divorce settlement where the entire 9 acre tract was awarded to me. What now?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You can file a motion to enforce the settlement agreement, ask for the transfer to be set aside or, in the alternative, for a constructive trust to be established.

Please keep in mind that the above is general information only. You need to consult with an attorney about the specific language of the divorce settlement and the orders entered in your case.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer