Can a spouse get paid as primary caregiver for her disabled spouse Va?

Asked about 5 years ago - Grottoes, VA

My Uncle is disabled due to stage 4 colon cancer. His wife is no longer able to work. She takes care of all of his needs, including limited medical procedures she can do at home vs taking him to a facility. With proper training and certification, can she become his primary caregiver and receivedcompensation as an outside caregive woud?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael E Hendrickson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . That would seem to depend upon who or what(agency) is providing the compensation.

    MIchael E. Hendrickson, Esq.
    Alexandria, Virginia 22314

  2. Michael E Hendrickson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . That would seem to depend upon who or what(agency) is providing the compensation.

    MIchael E. Hendrickson, Esq.
    Alexandria, Virginia 22314

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,250 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,250 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary