Can a speeding ticket be voided due to officers mistake?

Asked in Vero Beach, FL - 10 months

I got pulled over and got a speeding ticket, the cop signed the ticket but failed to put a checkmark in the box that certifies me receiving it. Can i just act like nothing happened?

Attorney Answers (4)

Jimmie David Gentle

Jimmie David Gentle

Orlando Criminal Defense Attorney

Licensed in FL

Answered 10 months ago. You don't ever want to be passive when it comes to your license or court. Doing nothing is usually not a good idea. Consult with an experienced attorney that handles traffic tickets. They will help you get the best possible outcome.
Contact through this site alone does not establish a client lawyer relationship. This information is not to be... more
Flag
Mark as helpful
Robert Jason De Groot

Robert Jason De Groot

Deltona Bankruptcy Attorney

Licensed in FL

Answered 10 months ago. Usually not, but can be used to your advantage sometimes.
R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239
Flag
Mark as helpful
Gregg R. Brennan

Gregg R. Brennan

Summerfield Criminal Defense Attorney

Licensed in FL

Answered 10 months ago. If you signed the ticket, that certifies that you received it and are aware of it, whether the officer put a checkmark in the box or not. DO NOT act like nothing happened because if you fail to address this matter you'll wind up with a suspended license and that will create a whole bunch of other issues for you.
An attorney-client relationship is NOT created by the answering of this question. If you would like to discuss... more
Flag
Mark as helpful

1 comment

James M. Osak

James M. Osak

Madison Heights Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer

Answered 10 months ago. Yeah. Just forget about it.
And when you're arrested for driving w/o
your license just tell them "nothing happened."
Then YOU'LL SEE what happens.
THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more
Flag
Mark as helpful

2 comments

Related Questions

Not what you're looking for?

Find more Speeding Ticket legal Q&A's

Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.

Ask a Lawyer