Can a Smart cam speed camera system photo be the grounds for a ticket if it violates its own technology data ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chandler, AZ

The statement of technology for the SMART CAM speed camera system says that it triggers during the red or green light signal phase . However , both the video and the still shots both show that my vehicle was not even at the violation line until a full second after the light turned yellow . As a matter of fact , my vehicle was not even in the camera picture until a full second after the light turned yellow , so according to their own instructions , my car should have not even triggered the cameras in the yellow phase .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Patrick Owen Earl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . So fight the ticket and go in and explain this info to the court.

  2. Zev Goldstein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Sounds go to me, sounds broken.

    This is not legal advice. If order to give you legal advice i would need to see the Tickets and talk to the court... more

Related Topics

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Camera tickets

Camera tickets are issued for traffic violations caught on traffic cameras installed by local governments. They are most commonly used at red lights.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,923 answers this week

3,653 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,923 answers this week

3,653 attorneys answering