Can a single member LLC merge with a corporation in the state of texas?

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dana Howard Shultz

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are likely to get more, and better, answers if you re-post under TX because most CA lawyers are not familiar with TX law.

    This information does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  2. John P Corrigan

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Many states allow for mergers or conversions of LLC's -- Texas being one of them. See the link below to Texas website with Q&A on such transactions to assist you: http://www.sos.state.tx.us/corp/mergersfaqs.shtml

    My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a... more
  3. Chandra Melissa Lewnau

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, it can. There is a Secretary of State form that you can fill out online. But I recommend you consult an attorney and a tax professional before you simply do it yourself.

    This answer provides general legal information and should not be construed as legal advice to be applied to any... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,273 answers this week

3,042 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,273 answers this week

3,042 attorneys answering