Can a shoplifting charge affect my wife's immigration visa application, can this lead to deportation

shoplifting: My wife has been arrested for shoplifting for goods worth lessthan $100. they took finger prints. It is her first offense. I am here on working VISA and my VISA will expire in next 3 months.
1) will my wife get deported
2)what are the chances that there wont be any penalty other than $$fine
2) can she travel to home country for vacation ? or will they ask for not to leave the country until the final decision is done?
3) will this affect our future entries in to U - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Carl Beyersdorf

David Carl Beyersdorf

Contributor Level 6
Any theft could be considered a crime of moral turpitude and can negatively affect immigration and residency status. Your wife needs to either consult with a private lawyer or her public defender. One suggestion that I have is to look into a civil ompromise of the misdemeanor. Under Washington law, you can come to an agreement with the crime victim wherein you "make the whole" by repaying them (sometimes there might also be a substantial payment to the store). If you get the store's agreement, the court will dismiss the case. Good Luck

David C. Beyersdorf
4 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard