Can a sex offender with 2 charges be allowed around children?

Asked about 4 years ago - Muskegon, MI

We know a man that has lied to us about his past. He has two sex offender charges on him and spent time in Prison. He has a CSC under 13 yrs old and a CSC person 13-15 yrs old. He has been lying to us about these things. He was convicted at 18 yrs old and 19 yrs old for these crimes, and we need to know if he is allowed to be around children as he has been since we have known him. Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jared Clayton Austin

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It depends on what you mean by "around children." Those on the Sex Offender Registry cannot live, work, or loiter within 1,000 feet of schools or child care facilities. But there isn't anything that prevents them from casually being around children or children in a social setting, etc. If you have any more questions don't hesitate to contact us. Best of everything.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,416 answers this week

3,350 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,416 answers this week

3,350 attorneys answering