Can a sex offender live with his wife and minor child?

Asked about 1 year ago - Fort Smith, AR

My husband was recently released from prison. He was not allowed to parole out to my home because of my daughter who is under five. Now that he is out, we are trying to move into the same home as him so we can be a family again. Husband is a level 2 sex offender. We have been married for 1.5 years. now.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is likely a question for his probation officer.

  2. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am licensed to practice criminal law in VA, not AR. With that said, he's going to have to clear that issue with his PO. Given his criminal history, this is not an uncommon condition. Being released to parole is not a right, it's a privilege. If his PO does not allow him to be around his daughter, he will have to make other living arrangements. If he violates the terms of his parole, he could be sent back to prison.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,248 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,248 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering