Can a sex offender live with children?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Fort Wayne, IN

I know of a sex offender who is living with a friend of his who has 3 kids, is he allowed to live there since the kids are not his and they are not together or anything?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Donald Jack Davis

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You need to check the sex offender registry and what rules have been placed up the person. It is unlikely if the person is not living with his own children the person cannot living with other kids, but your have to check what rules he is under. His probation officer would know those rules.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,440 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,440 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering