Skip to main content

Can a sex offender be pardon from the gorvenor ?

Cincinnati, OH |

Can a sex offender be pardon my a gorvenor ?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Yes, it is very difficult for any person to get a pardon but it is possible.

    Attorney Chris Beck
    Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
    1370 North Fairfield Rd.
    Suite C
    Beavercreek, Ohio 45432
    (937)426-4000 phone
    attycbeck@gmail.com
    www.becklawofficellc.com

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner


  2. Pardons have never been easy to obtain, but there is always a chance. The convict can fill out an application on his/her own, or they can hire an attorney to submit the application on their behalf. I am attaching a web link to a brief article from the Ohio Department of Corrections regarding executive clemency options and procedures.


  3. It is possible to receive a pardon from the governor, but the odds of it happening are much greater if an attorney assists the individual with the process. The individual needs a good lawyer.

    www.KyleBristow.com

    No attorney-client relationship is established via AVVO.com. The material posted by Kyle J. Bristow, Esq., is for educational purposes for prospective clients only and people should not make legal decisions based on it. You are advised not to take, or refrain from taking, any action based on what Mr. Bristow has stated on this website.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics