Can a settlement hearing be postbone or a continous from the defendent and or lawyer in a criminal case

Asked over 3 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

can a defendent ask for a continous on a settlement hearing for more time to prepare his case

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Howard M Lewis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . it will depend upon if the case was previously continued and the reasons for the continuance. in most courts, continuances are common requests. good luck.

  2. Timothy P Linnins

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Yes. As long as the continuance is not for the purpose of delaying, the judge is likely to grant it. Especially with a criminal settlement conference, it's normally in the interest of judicial economy to allow more time to prepare for a settlement conference.

  3. Charles Elwood Soechting Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . a defendant's first request for a continuance is almost automatically granted especially if the defendant needs additional time to find an attorney or investigate the facts behind the charges against them. You can even request the DA to agree to the continuance before making a motion to the court.

    Good luck.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now