Can a service agreement that has been signed and returned be voided by the company because of claiming error in contract?
Houston, TX
Viewed 15 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I recieved a 2 year service agreement in the mail from my cable provider for a $99 package. I signed online through the company site accepting the terms. My bill has reflected a higher chrage of $114. I called the cable company and I was told that the contract that I received was sent in error. That at the time I selected my package I signed (agreed over the phone) to $114 and the $99 package is no longer offered. I have asked that they honor the agreement that I signed and they are refusing. Can they void a signed agreement due to internal error?
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results
Next question: Who is at fault? Previous question: We separated 4 yrs ago. I am afraid to divorce because I might owe alimony. |