Can a separation agreement be changed after a divorce petition has been filed with the court

after a dissolution has been filed, prior to the court date, can you change anything in the seperation agreement?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thomas Arthur McCormack

Thomas Arthur McCormack

Contributor Level 6
You can change the separation agreement in accordance with its terms. Usually the agreement requires any changes to be in writing signed by both parties.

THE ANSWER PROVIDED is for general informational purposes only. This attorney does not intend to give legal advice. Evaluating the statutes and case law, as well as any relevant court documents together with a more detailed factual analysis could result in a different response. The attorney does not intend to create an attorney/client relationship by the response. Anyone seeking legal advice should always consult with retained legal counsel for a full evaluation of his or her claims.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard