can a seller back out of a contract?

all ready went to a title company went i went to close the contract was not what we agreed on, can i back out or am i stuck? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
The terms of the contract should be contained in the initial contract. Those terms should match exactly what are in the closing documents at the title company. If the terms in the closing documents do not accuraatley reflect the terms of the contract, you do not have to close on those documents, but you have every right to insist the closing documents accurately reflect the agreement. You are not stuck abnd you do not have to close on a property where the contract is not what you agreed on.

This answer is intended for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice