Can a self-built home with no permits or inspections be rented?

I have not yet received a decisive answer on this situation. I have contacted local realtors, HUD, development officials...it's strange to me that this is not cut and dry--I am VERY curious:

if the legal property documents state there should be a 1 bed mobile home on the lot, and in reality a person built this 2 bed home with no plans, permits or inspections, is it illegal for them to rent it out?

Seems like doing so not only keeps them from paying appropriate taxes, possibly overusing resources as well as may mean the home is not safe for living...

Anyone know?

and if it is illegal--who is responsible? The landlord or the person who unknowingly rents it?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frank A Selden

Frank A Selden

Contributor Level 7
the question is a little more complicated than that. i lived in Everson for a while. small town, everyone knows everyone else's business. do you really think you can build a house and no one in city hall or the county office get word? under Whatcom county rules you have to have certain permits at specific points of construction. the question isn't can you rent but what makes you think you could finish the place with an inspector popping by to ask for permits or licenses? what is the zoning? that the documents reflect one mobile home isn't an issue. that can be changed. but if the zoning doesn't allow then a second won't be added, you can't use licensed contractors (because they could lose their license for breaking the law). YOU are responsible and the myriad of penalties that could be applied would make your head spin.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Litigation Resources

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard