Skip to main content

Can a second party be forced to pay full restitution to a retailer after the first party has paid it in full?

Houston, TX |

One of my co-workers figured a way of getting $700 on two separate gift cards during two separate transactions for an acquaintance . The co-worker kept the gift cards for themselves, but needed the second party for transactions in order to receive the gift cards. The company's LP caught both transactions and the associate was forced to pay the full restitution and resign. Can the company go after the acquaintance even though never truly had full possession of the cards?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The second person can still be charged with a crime, but the victim is not entitled to recover more than they lost.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics