Can a school district see my sealed record if i'm applying for a job?

Asked about 1 year ago - Katy, TX

i am a high school student and I'm close to graduating. i want to seal my record for a misdemeanor(shoplifting) what can a school district see once I've sealed it? or do they have complete access? I've been offered a job for after graduation and it's a very good opportunity for me. i want to know what they'll be able to find. please help

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Spencer James Cahoon

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Once sealed, no school district will be able to see your record.

    That assumes that you are eligible to have it sealed, and there are a number of specific criteria that must be met before you would be eligible. If you are already sure you are eligible, then you are ready to move forward. If not, the you should contact an attorney of your choice to get a free consultation to determine if you meet the eligibility criteria.

    Answers to Avvo questions are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  2. Gary Churak

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That would depend on have your case was sealed. Is it an Expunction or Non-Disclosure. Was it a Juvenile case. Since you are seeking employment as a teacher and have licensing requirements it is conceivable that the school district could see the case. What happened to your case. Was it a Class C or B misdemeanor.

  3. Dean George Tsourakis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Check the statute. In Florida you are required to disclose to certain prospective employers.

Related Topics

Expungement of criminal record

Expungement means sealing a criminal record, which makes it invisible to most people searching for it. State laws differ on what kinds of offenses are eligible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,027 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,027 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering