Can a school call child protective services just because they want the child's behavior to change?

Asked about 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

Like if a school is not happy with the way a child behaves and know the child is not maltreated.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Zalewski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . no child protective services is call because they believe the parent is mistreating the child. if they call they must believe that the parent is in some way mistreating the child.

    Call for a free consultation any time 718-263-6800. We are here to help

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,905 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,905 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering