Skip to main content

Can a school and/or school district be sued in the state of Virginia?

Chesapeake, VA |

My son was stabbed in art class with an excato knife in the chest in art class. The school handled things very poorly from sending him the nurses office unnattended to not reporting it to the police and not calling an ambulance. Also there was a prior issue of bullying in the class that led up to this incedent that had been ignored by the teacher and the guidance counselor.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Yes - you can sue a school. Under Virginia law, you have to give formal notice with a short period of time because the school has sovereign immunity. Call a local attorney today - the sooner you call, the better.


  2. Yes. You need to file a Notice of Claim with the municipality though. Be very careful as the time period is limited. You need to contact a local personal injury attorney immediately.

    Mr. Pascale is licensed to practice law in the State of New York. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and time-lines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Pascale strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to insure proper advice is received.


  3. Absolutely. You should retain an attorney in your area as soon as possible.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.]