Can a S-Corporation voluntarily revoke a S-election effective immediately?

Asked about 1 year ago - Long Beach, CA

Flag

How can shareholders voluntarily revoke a S corporation's S-Election so it is effective immediately? Shareholders want to immediately switch to a C-corporation and not wait
until the end of the corporation's tax year, i.e., have a short tax year.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered April 25, 2012 14:49. You have to have a valid vote of more than 50% of the shareholders and file a revocation that states as of what date you want the revocation to be effective. See the link below for some information. You can have it effective at a date AFTER you file the revocation but before the next tax year if you so specify.

    BUT... since I don't believe there is a specific form for revocation of an S election it might be well worth your while hiring a CPA to file the revocation for you.

    You don't tug on Superman's cape; you don't spit into the wind; you don't pull the mask off the old Lone Ranger;... more
  2. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 25, 2012 15:05. Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

    I agree with my colleague. While the shareholders may vote to revoke a Subchapter S election, you should not do so until you have thoroughly discussed the tax ramifications with your tax advisors.

  3. Contributor Level 13

    Answered April 25, 2012 18:16. The traditional way to immediately revoke an S election is to violate one of the S corporation rules - authorize and issue a second class of stock is a classic. Another would be to transfer some stock to an entity that would not qualify as a shareholder of an S corporation like another corporation.

    Wikipedia says this about S Corporations:

    Must have only one class of stock.

    Must not have more than 100 shareholders.[1][2]

    Shareholders must be U.S. citizens or residents, and must be natural persons, so corporate shareholders and partnerships are generally excluded.

    Violation of any one of these rules revokes the election.

    Answering your question on AVVO, does not create a lawyer-client relationship between us. I am an Illinois lawyer... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary