Can a S corp officer retitle a company vehicle secretly from corporate use to personal without knowledge or consent
Kenosha, WI
Viewed 44 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
S corporation
vehicle titles in Corporation name with corporate officer secondary
Additional information
Illinois S Corp Answers (1)Ronald K. Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There really aren't enough details here to defnititely answer the question, but from the gist of your question it sounds like that could be an unlawful conversion of property, and might be a breach of the officer's duty to the corporation. More facts are needed here to really understand what has taken place and what might be actionable.
|