Can a Rob 2 and Assault 3 be eligible for DOSA sentencing in Washington

I am a social worker in Washington State and am attempting to help a client who is currently incarcerated. Her crime was secondary to her drug addiction but she was not placed in drug court. She is being charged with Rob 2 and Assault 3.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
Violent offenses are limited and and generally not eligible.
I have pasted a link to the statute below
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.94A.660
Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard