Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a retiree in Nebraska that works part time collect social security disability?

Can a retiree in Nebraska that works part time collect social security disability if he was hurt off the job and cannot return to work for 4-6 months.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
If the retiree is over normal retirement age, then they are not eligible for disability benefits too unless they are very very low income. Local social security offices are pretty easily able to run the numbers if you get an employee who knows what they are doing.

If the retiree is under normal retirement age, they might be able to get disability benefits.

In both cases, however, the disability has to have lasted more than 12 month, be expected to last more than 12 months, or be expected to result in death. So, if the person is only out of work for 6 months, no Social Security disablity. By the way, Social Security rules are the same in all 50 states, so it does not matter that you are in Nebraska.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now