Skip to main content

Can a restraint be put on a joint account for a credit card that has not been paid for more than three years

Chicago, IL |

A credit card was opened in FL by my ex wife in my name over 5 years ago. I opened an account in Chicago since i am no longer living in FL. A restraint was placed on my account without my knowledge of the payments not being made. What is my next step as I am afraid of opening another account and I need to do direct deposit for my paychecks.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Yes. Without the protection of bankruptcy you are at the mercy of the credit card companies. There is probably a judgment against you. I would be happy to discuss the matter with you.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer