Can a restaurant charge servers for mistakes or dine and dash?

Asked about 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

i work at ihop and they try to charge for any mistakes or walkouts and also claim our tips for us. are these things legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, because for a long time servers used to assist diner's to skip out leaving the restaurant owners to eat the charges. An employer can require the servers to be diligent to collect for all the meals served.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,108 answers this week

3,084 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,108 answers this week

3,084 attorneys answering