Can a religious worker on R1 visa work for another sister orgranization where members of both the congregations overlap?

Asked over 4 years ago - Seattle, WA

Org'n A is planning to apply for a R1 visa. One of our sister organization (Org' B) would like to use his services also for a short time. Can we share some of the services of the person for whom we would like to apply R1 visa. In fact, most of the people of Org'n B are part of Org'n A.

Thank you

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian David Lerner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hello:

    This is unlikely. The person was petitioned by A and needs to work at A minus some narrow exceptions. However, there is no problem getting an R1 to work at A and another R1 to work at B. Please see more below.

    Regards,

    Brian D. Lerner
    Attorney at Law

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,611 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,611 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering