Can a religious institution (District of Columbia) legally bar a person (spouse of a member) from entering the building?

A member of a Synagogue (and a member of the Synagogue Board of Directors), Person A, is the subject of a felony complaint filed by the estranged husband of another member, Person B, (he is not officially a member). As part of the felony complaint, the Board member, Person A, must have no contact with the complainant, Person B. Is there a legal method for the Synagogue and/or it's Board to legally bar the complainant, Person B, from entering the building?
Additional information
On further examination, it turns out that the spouse, Person B, is also a member.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
In general the stay away order would apply to B at the Synagogue when A is there. If A is there a lot, then a procedure could be worked out to give B separate access when it is known for sure A will not be there. Of course B would be foolish to even enter the Synagogue when A is there as the police could then be called to deal with it.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard