Can a registered sex offender get the conviction overturned

Asked about 5 years ago - Decatur, AL

a friend was convicted of a sex offense even though the evidence suggested otherwise the lawyer advised him to plea guilty so he would receive less time than if he took it to trial and was found guilty

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If he pled, that is admitted guilt, of course he was found guilty. What did he think would happen? Your real complaint seems to be with registration but under the current state of the law that's probably a losing battle as grounds to withdraw a plea. Consult an Al lawyer to explore all his options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,115 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,115 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering