Skip to main content

Can a registered sex offender get custody of his children?

Queen Creek, AZ |

My ex husband recently got temporary emergency custody of our 4 children under false allegations that I was abusing my children, making my child wear soiled under garmets, giving them sleeping pills, and that I kicked my 13 year old son out of my house and referred to them as problem children. He is a registered sex offender with intermediate class 2. Can this be allowed at any cost?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Under the right circumstances, yes. The ultimate test is: What custody arrangement is in the children's best interests after considering all relevant facts.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics