Can a registered sex offender be around his / her child if the child is under 16?

Asked over 3 years ago - Dallas, TX

Can a sex offender live in same house with his niece and her parents?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas James Daley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You asked two different questions, but the answers are similar.

    (1) Can a registered sex offender be around his own child? Unless there are orders in place saying otherwise or putting conditions on being with the child, yes.

    (2) Can a registered sex offender live in the same house with his niece and her parents? Again, unless there are orders saying otherwise, yes.

    If either child has been the subject of a SACR/Divorce, there should be language in the final decree saying that if a parent lives with a registered sex offender, that parent has to notify the other parent/conservator. That may not apply in your case.

    A comprehensive web site on Texas sex offender laws is here: http://www.dshs.state.tx.us/csot/csot_solaws.shtm

    There are federal laws as well, but the Texas law are more strict.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,751 answers this week

2,886 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,751 answers this week

2,886 attorneys answering