Skip to main content

Can a registered pedophile be an apartment manager?

Bakersfield, CA |
Filed under: Employment

Our apartment manager is a registered pedophile, im not sure if the owners know. but there are tons of little kids who play around his house with no supervision. Is he allowed to manage apartments and be able to have access to our homes?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

All people have the right to work. If you're concerned tell the owner. If the person is registered, generally those questions regarding convictions are on their employment application.

Asker

Posted

Isn't there a law that people who are charged with being a pedophile, (acts with a child under the age of 14) cannot live near schools? Wouldn't that also mean that he is not allowed to have conversation with any children. He's always out there speaking to the neighborhood kids. Their parent's are not around to know.

Hillary Johns

Hillary Johns

Posted

http://www.meganslaw.ca.gov/registration/law.aspx?lang=ENGLISH Effective September 24, 2004, Penal Code section 290.46 required the Department of Justice to create this Web site on or before July 1, 2005. There are four categories of registered sex offenders for purposes of disclosure on the Megan's Law Internet web site. HOME ADDRESS CATEGORY The conviction of certain sex offenses requires that the home address of the offender be posted, along with other information about the registrant. 290.46, subd. (b). CONDITIONAL HOME ADDRESS CATEGORY The conviction of other designated sex offenses, along with the conviction of any other registrable sex offense, requires that the home address be posted, along with other information about the registrant. 290.46, subd. (c). ZIP CODE CATEGORY Commission of certain other sex offenses requires that information about the offender, including his or her ZIP Code and other information, but not including the home address, be posted on the web site. 290.46, subd. (d). UNDISCLOSED CATEGORY Finally, there is a category of registered sex offenders that may not be displayed on the Internet web site. These are registrants who have been convicted of sex offenses not listed in the above three categories. Offenders in the undisclosed category must still register as sex offenders with local law enforcement agencies, and are known to law enforcement. I. Disclosure About Registrants by Local Law Enforcement Agencies Local law enforcement agencies, under statutes defining the type and extent of notice allowed, may also notify their communities about the presence of designated registered sex offenders in their area. This is usually done only when an offender is suspected of posing a risk to the public. Penal Code section 290.45. II. Sex Offender Registration Initial Registration. Penal Code section 290 requires mandatory registration as a sex offender for persons convicted of the sex offenses listed in that section. section290(a)(2)(A)-(E). Even if the offense is not listed in section 290, the person may be ordered by a court to register as a sex offender if the criminal offense committed was sexually motivated. Section 290 applies automatically to the enumerated offenses, and imposes on each person convicted a lifelong obligation to register. The registrant must appear in person to register with the police department of the city in which he or she resides, or with the sheriff's department if he or she resides in an unincorporated area or city which has no police department. The person has five working days to register after release from custody or on probation, or after coming into, or changing his or her residence within, any city or county. Transient Registration. If the person has no residence address (is homeless), he or she must register within five working days after release from custody or on probation and, beginning January 1, 2005, no less than every 30 days thereafter, as a transient. Registration is with the law enforcement agency in whose jurisdiction the transient is physically present. Penal Code section 290, subd. (a)(1)(C). Campus Registration. A person who resides, or is living as a transient upon, or is enrolled at or employed by, a campus of the University of California, California State University, community college or other institution of higher learning must register with the campus police department, in addition to registering with the police or sheriff's department having jurisdiction over his or her residence. Penal Code section 290, subd. (a)(1)(C). Registration of Sex Offenders Who Come to School or Work in California. Students and employees who reside out of state but go to school or work in California must register as sex offenders here if they are required to register in their state of residence. Penal Code 290, subd. (a)(1)(G). An employee is defined as a person who is employed in California on a full or part-time basis, with or without compensation, for more than 14 days, or for an aggregate period exceeding 30 days in a calendar year. A st

Posted

Your stateent that the manager is a registered pedophile is a conclusion as you do not tate what his convictions are for. There are many crimes that a person may have been convicted of tht require registration but are not child molest.

The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client relationship as this forum does not provide for a confidential communication.

Asker

Posted

It states " Lewd or lascivious acts with a child under 14 years of age." that's all it says.

Hillary Johns

Hillary Johns

Posted

I just posted a summary of Megan's law for your review per the Attorney General. If you have a concern, you can certainly speak with the property management company and confirm it.

Harry Edward Hudson Jr

Harry Edward Hudson Jr

Posted

That woul be atl least a concern. Believe Ms Johns sent you a copy of the statute. I am not certain what living places ad=nd distances are or if they apply in this situation. Harry E. Hudson, Jr. 343 East Main Street Suite 314 Stockton, CA 95202 Tel: 209-463-9715 Fax: 209-235-0217 E-mail: harryhudsonlaw@sbcglobal.net One of the usual suspects > > >

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer