Can a recorded conversation be used as evidence in a criminal case?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Birmingham, AL

The conversation was recorded without the person's knowledge.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Calvin White II

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It depends on the circumstances. Alabama is a one party consent state, which means that if one party to the conversation consents, the recording can be used even though another party was unaware of the recording. Also, if the recording was made pursuant to a warrant, the recording may be used if all procedures were properly followed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,792 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,792 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering