Can a realtor show an occupied house without prior notice?

I rent a house in Arizona. The owners are selling the house and realtors have shown the house 4 or 5 times now without contacting me. I have had them remove the lockbox so the primary realtor is the only one with a key. But this last time she gave it to another realtor to show the house. She left a voice and email message about 30 minutes before the showing asking if it was ok. I was working and unable to receive these messages until 4 hours after the fact. I can see that this last time the attempt was made to contact me, but previous times the only way I knew the house was shown was misplaced sunglasses and business cards. Is this legal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Arizona
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard