Can a realtor back out of an agreement for exclusive right to sell after she has signed the agreement and agreed to price?

I signed the agreement for exclusive right to sell on March 23, 2009 where listing price was agreed on. Yesterday, 5 days before the house went on the market the realtor said if we did not lower the price she would not work with us. Is she violating the agreement we signed by walking away if we don't do what she wants.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Contributor Level 7
The specific rights of the parties will be determined by the terms of the Agreement between you and the Realtor. Have the Agreement reviewed by an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard