Can a quitclaim deed be recorded to a grantee if there are property code violations?Will grantor be clearof any code violations?

Asked 11 months ago - Milwaukee, WI

Grantee knows of these violations; we just want to make sure that the deed will still be able to be recorded and after it has been recorded, the grantor's name will no longer be associated with the proprety. Any help would be appreciated!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Maxwell Charles Livingston

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . It would seem to me that the grantee could still come after the grantor for code violations. You can contact me to discuss further.

  2. James L. McAlister

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . The Register of Deeds office will record just about anything if it is in the legally required format and the recording fee is paid. So, the quitclaim deed can be recorded. I doubt that will clear any code violations.

    This is not legal advice. You should consult a lawyer from your state and discuss your particular circumstances... more
  3. Vincent J. Gallo

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . 1. Yes. 2. No.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,968 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,968 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering