can a quitclaim be filed without my signature?

my partner in i purchased a home last year, I am co-borrower; she lives on the property, we both make payments, we have jt acct. we have separated but stil share...can she file a quit claim deed to remove me from title and property? i live out of state, I qualified us for loan. I want to be prepared in case things get nasty...thanks.
Additional information
Property in Washington State
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin W. Chern

Kevin W. Chern

Contributor Level 5
I am not licensed to practice law in Washington and can't advise you on this specific situation. It seems, though, that some general information would be useful to you. A quitclaim deed generally transfers whatever rights in property belong to the person who executes the deed. A quitclaim deed generally does not affect the rights of any other parties holding interest in the land. That said, there are other issues you may want to discuss with a local real estate lawyer. First, it's not clear how you hold the property--or whether or not your name is on the deed at all. You only mention specifically that you are a party to the mortgage. How the property is titled will affect your rights. The other issue you'll want to inquire about is whether the property might be subject to partition, which is essentially a forced legal division of real property either by physical division or by sale and division of the proceeds.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard