Can a quit claim deed be obtained a husband & wife have been legally seperated and do not live together for over 8 years?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bethelridge, KY

They have property in both their names but, the wife abandonded him 8 or 9 years ago. If the husband dies? Who is next in line to all of his belongings and property?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Janet Spiro Martin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Wife needs to see a probate attorney.

    The foregoing is for informational purposes only and may not be relied on as attorney-client advice.

Related Topics

Real estate documents

There are several real estate documents that may be required when buying or selling property, including a purchase agreement, property disclosure and deed.

Real estate quitclaim deed

A quitclaim deed is used to transfer ownership without a sale taking place or verifying ownership. It's often used to transfer property between family members.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,723 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,723 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering