Can a publicly traded company invest in a privately owned corporation?

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

Can a public traded company invest in a privately owned company for equity?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Linscott Roberts Hanson

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no legal restriction on an investment in a non-public company by one that is publicly held. It happens frequently. Many "start up" owners have in mind to make their company attractive to a large, publicly traded company so they can get acquired. The hard part, of course is creating a company which has true value which will be attractive to an established, publicly traded company.

    Answering your question on AVVO, does not create a lawyer-client relationship between us. I am an Illinois lawyer... more
  2. Nina Yablok

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Short answer is yes.

    Longer answer is that each company may have internal guidelines about such investments; and depending on the size of the investment, there may be reporting requirements and standards of reasonableness to be met.

    You don't tug on Superman's cape; you don't spit into the wind; you don't pull the mask off the old Lone Ranger;... more
  3. Robert V Cornish Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . It certainly can. However, the officers of the company have a fiduciary duty not to act in their own self-interest.

    The foregoing is not legal advice nor is it in any manner whatsoever meant to create or impute an attorney/client... more

Related Topics

Incorporating a small business

Incorporation is the act of forming a corporation, a separate legal entity whose rights and liabilities are distinct from its shareholders.

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,491 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,491 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering