Can a public school teacher and teacher, teach students the chant "polish their halos" as a way of encouraging them?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fayetteville, NC

I was recently at an awards ceremony in this public elementary school where the faculty kept saying the "chant" and having the children repeat it about "polishing their halos" to ensure they were being the best they could be.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. L. Maxwell Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I think the chant is definitely on the permissible side of the establishment clause's prohibition on setting up a governmentally endorsed religion. Just my opinion, though, and not legal advice, as I don't practice law in South Carolina.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,598 answers this week

3,296 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,598 answers this week

3,296 attorneys answering