Can a public figure be deposed in a civil lawsuit if liable to a party?

Asked 11 months ago - Phoenix, AZ

Flag

Are public figures immune to being deposed, or can their identity be protected if compelled to give a deposition?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered August 02, 2012 15:39. Public figures are not immune to being deposed if they are a Party in a lawsuit. In Arizona, the testimony of parties or any expert witnesses may be taken by deposition. See Rule 30(a) of the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure.

  2. Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered August 03, 2012 11:46. Ms. Brady has a good answer. Public figures can be sued and their depositions taken as a part of the lawsuit.

    This posting is intended for general education and isn't "legal advice." It doesn't create or evidence an attorney-... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered August 04, 2012 05:04. Public figures have no special immunity. They do often have expensive and aggressive attorneys.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary