Can a public defender for a workman's comp person ( TBI ) whose wife is his guardian ask her for payment for court services?

Asked over 1 year ago - Tucson, AZ

The wife was sued by her inlaws for the guardianship two and a half years ago and that public defender did not ask for payment. The wife won that case. This was a new lawyer for a hearing re: mental health guardianship.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Donna G Heller

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Usually payment for fees is governed by statute. To find an answer you might want to post in the subject area where the matter was held. For example, if this was a workers comp case, post in that area.

    THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN IS INTENDED AS GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY. IT IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, NOR IS IT... more
  2. Denise Leydon Harvey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This question is very unclear. There are words here that are usually not found together - public defender and workman's comp case; sued for guardiaship; "winning" a guardianship case. Please re-post this question once you have ascertained the true nature of the proceedings and the people involved. If an attorney was involved - either the "public defender" or another - please see if he or she can help you understand the situation a little better.

    Please note: The above is for general information purposes only. It is not intended to establish and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,557 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,557 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering