Skip to main content

Can a public defender expunge your case?

Los Angeles, CA |

I'll be released from AB109 probation in August. Someone told me there are public defenders that can seal or expunge your record. Is that true?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

As many of my colleagues mentioned, there is a limited "expungement" in California under Penal Code section 1203.4. Yes, a Deputy Public Defender is certainly capable of preparing and filing the paperwork to get this process going, and representing people at the hearings for dismissals under this section. The real question is whether the Public Defender in your jurisdiction will do so. Some Public Defenders, such as the office in San Joaquin County where I work, have stopped offering this serve because our budget has been cut to the point where we need to focus on our constitutionally-mandated missions-mainly defense of poor people in active criminal and juvenile cases.

In your case it appears dismissal under 1203.4 may not be available in any case, as you indicated you finished an "AB109" sentence. That tells me you were denied probation and sentenced to a "prison" sentence to be served in your local jail under the recent prison reform. Since dismissal under PC 1203.4 is only available upon successful completion of probation, you would not qualify.

All the best.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks for your response! I was granted probation at first but I violated twice and that's what sent me to state prison for 6 months. Is there a way to seal my record?

Posted

Nobody - not a public defender or a private attorney can "expunge" your record in California. We don't have a true expungement law. What we do have is a dismissal under Penal Code 1203.4. That's what many people call an expungement. If granted, it dismisses your case, but it does not take it off your record.

Adult records cannot get sealed unless you are factually innocent - not applicable to you since you're convicted.

And yes, your public defender can assist with the 1203.4 motion once you're off probation and if you don't have any cases pending.

The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact dependent, so to get a thorough analysis of your situation, you will need to consult face to face with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where the incident took place. Do not conclusively rely on any information posted online when deciding what to do about your case.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleague but I would add that if you are interested in 1203.4 dismissal public defender can do it. Probation also files these petitions from time to time.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Mr. Dane is correct that we don't have a true "expungement" statute in California. Penal Code section 1203.4 permits the conviction to be dismissed, but the record will show a conviction followed by a dismissal under PC 1203.4.

As for whether the Public Defender can do this -- the answer is yes. I did a bunch of these when I interned for the Public Defender in Law School.

The response above is not intended as legal advice. This response does not create an attorney-client relationship. Legal questions can only be fully answered through consultation with an attorney to whom you give full and accurate details. Anything you post here is not confidential and is not protected by the attorney-client relationship. It is highly recommended that you seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

I don't mean to be hyper-technical, but I am not sure that your question has been fully understood. So: a Deputy Public Defender can prepare and bring the motion for a dismissal of your conviction, but the P.D. cannot simply effect or grant the dismissal. The dismissal occurs by a court order after the court receives the petition requesting that relief.

No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship set forth in a written document executed by the client and by me or a member of my firm. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. My law firm does not provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your license application and prescribe for you how to get a State license. I can give advice, make recommendations and answer specific questions only after reviewing the evidence and documents applicable to a specific client and following a personal meeting in my office in which the relevant facts can be developed and analyzed. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal licenses and permits; discipline against State and federal licenses; and disciplinary and academic challenges to universities, colleges, boarding schools, and private schools. We take cases of wrongful termination or employment discrimination only if the claims involve peace officers, universities or colleges.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks for your answers. How do I begin to look for a public defender who can help me?

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics