Can a public defender drop my case if i don't sign a plea bargin

Asked about 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

Flag

I was charged with criminal trust pass but she have all the evidence showing that i didn't trust pass and i was given a warning that if i go back to that club i would be charge with trust passing

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered May 04, 2012 12:30. Any lawyer, whether a public defender or a hired attorney, should be able to do the same job. It is tough to say if your case will be dismissed because we dont know all of the facts, and we cant see what type of evidence they have against you. But the fact that you are represented by a public defender shouldnt matter.

    If you dont feel comfortable with who they give you, you have the right to hire whoever you want.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 06, 2012 07:08. You do not have to plead guilty and you have a right to a trial. the attorney's evaluation of the case may be based on a legal concept that you may not understand.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary