Can a prospective landlord call just anyone, instead of listed references and then claim the references are negative?

I have a situation in which I feel I was wronged on both the current landlord and the prospective landlord.
I have paid my rent on time (in fact early) for the last 2 years, I maintain the home, nothing is damaged, and I get along with all of my neighbors.
When I applied for a new rental home, I listed my current landlord and three of my neighbors as references.
Prospective landlord called only my current landlord and asked her for another reference and called the guy who cuts my lawn. He did not contact any of the other references I listed.
Now he has declined my application stating he received two negative references.
Is there any recourse against the current landlord for lying? Can the prospective landlord just call whoever he wants and claim the reference is negative?
Additional information
I would like to also add that the current landlord is in foreclosure and does not want me to move. She wants me to continue my lease during her redemption so she can pocket my rent money.

The guy who cuts my lawn does not know me, has never been inside my home, and there is no exterior damage to my home or lawn, so I do not see him giving a negative report. I am unsure of *who* this prospective landlord called, it could have been *anyone* that my landlord supplied to him and may not even know me at ALL. Can a prospective LL do this? Just call anyone and NOT anyone I listed as references?

This LL even went so far as to ask me if he could go through the home I live in now to base his decision, and although I thought it was extreme, I had no reason to deny it. He never came over.

Someone is lying and I want to know if anyone can be held accountable for this. I am being proverbially screwed from both sides. Can I hold anyone accountable?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Rinnie

I would like to also add that the current landlord is in foreclosure and does not want me to move. She wants me to continue my lease during her redemption so she can pocket my rent money.

The guy who cuts my lawn does not know me, has never been inside my home, and there is no exterior damage to my home or lawn, so I do not see him giving a negative report. I am unsure of *who* this prospective landlord called, it could have been *anyone* that my landlord supplied to him and may not even know me at ALL. Can a prospective LL do this? Just call anyone and NOT anyone I listed as references?

This LL even went so far as to ask me if he could go through the home I live in now to base his decision, and although I thought it was extreme, I had no reason to deny it. He never came over.

Someone is lying and I want to know if anyone can be held accountable for this. I am being proverbially screwed from both sides. Can I hold anyone accountable?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard