Can a prosecutor appeal the judge's decision? Or is that double jeopardy?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Kalamazoo, MI

I filed a motion to quash a warrant, suppress evidence, and to withdraw guilty plea. I was successful with all of them, and the charges were all dropped. I did not have an attorney, other wise I would be asking them. But the prosecutor has decided to appeal the judge's decision. My guess is motion hearings are not protected under the double jeopardy law? Is this correct? Or is this double jeopardy?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Frank B. Ford


    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is not double jeopardy. Jeopardy attaches only after the trial begins. I strongly suggest you now get an attorney to help you counter the prosecutor's appeal. Good luck! Frank B. Ford 313-565-9289

    The information contained in this answer is intended to convey general information. Nothing contained in this... more
  2. Joshua Sachs

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Double jeopardy considerations are not implicated in your situation. Jeopardy attaches when a jury is sworn or when the court begins to hear evidence at a bench trial. The defendant is not considered to be in legal jeopardy prior to that point. In other words, being in trouble and being in jeopardy are not the same thing. In many jurisdictions the State is permitted to appeal from certain pretrial rulings that have the effect of either terminating the prosecution or of substantially impairing the State's ability to proceed. What orders the State can appeal in a criminal case is usually a matter of state law.

  3. Ian Thomas Valkenet


    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . "Jeopardy" attaches, for the purposes of a double jeopardy analysis, when the first witness is sworn-in (if it is a bench trial) or when the jury is empaneled (if it is a jury trial). Before those things have happened, "jeopardy" has not attached so as to preclude subsequent criminal proceedings.

    Your question demonstrates a pretty basic misunderstanding of the legal mechanisms that are operating. Your liberty is at stake. Do yourself a favor and engage an attorney. If you cannot afford one, apply for the services of the public defender.

  4. Gary Francis Kennedy II

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Hire an attorney as soon as possible to help with your appeal.

    Kennedy Law Office, PLLC
    Free Consultations

    Disclaimer: No attorney-client relationship has been established. Please contact an attorney about your legal... more
  5. John William Toivonen

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Double jeopardy attaches after a trial begins. Prosecutors can appeal the decisions on motions of trial court judges. You should hire an attorney right away. I handle motions and appeals cases. (517)402-5229

    If you are seeking legal advice, you should contact an attorney. Neither use of the information on this page nor... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,993 answers this week

3,483 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,993 answers this week

3,483 attorneys answering