Can a property owner be held liable under WA state law for injuries to a person that trespassed onto farm land

Trespass and Liability: What if a person trespassed on farm land ( no house) which was completely fenced and gated and while on that property suffered some bodily injury -- let's say they broke their leg stumbling into a ditch. Let's also say the property was mostly open pasture which the owner visits once or twice a month (the owner lives in the city.) Would it be possible that the owner of the property could be held liable for the injury to the trespasser? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Sorry, pal - I think you already know the answer: the property owner isn't going to be liable.
0 0
Jeffrey Patrick Bassett

Jeffrey Patrick Bassett

Contributor Level 7
I have to agree. The person is neither an invitee or licensee and has no business (nor expectation) of being on the property.
0 0
J.D. Smith

J.D. Smith

Contributor Level 4
I agree with the first two responses but would like to add that there is no legal duty to trespassers. Oftentimes in premises liability cases there is a legitimate question on a person's exact status on another's property. Meaning it is not always clear whether a person is an invitee, licensee or trespasser. Also be mindful that although there is no duty to trespassers landowner cannot set traps.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard