Can a property manager open and go through tenant dresser drawers that have only underwear clothes and personal paperwork in th

Asked almost 4 years ago - Palm Bay, FL

The property manager came into inspect the house. He didn't want me to follow along. As I sat in my living room, I heard my dresser drawers being opened and closed. When I ask why, he started demanding answers to damage around the house that had been listed on the move-in walk through.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dennis Andrew Chen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Would you let some stranger walk unescorted through your home? I cannot imagine why the landlord would feel he has the right to look in your dresser drawers. When you rent the property you gain control of the property. The property manager may have the right to inspect, depending on the lease terms, but you have the right to accompany him during the inspection.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,555 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,555 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering