Skip to main content

Can a probation officer make you take a lie detector test

Jackson, NC |

I did an Alford plea,now the probation officer wants me to take a polygraph test,can she make me take it

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    Your probation officer can certainly "request" that you take a polygraph test, but I do not believe you are required to take the test. However, you may want to verify that by looking at the exact terms of your probation agreement.

    <a href="http://www.amoslawnc.com">Fred Amos</a> provides legal representation in Wake County, North Carolina. Any answer provided through this discussion board is a general response to the question and NOT intended as legal advice. Responding to this question does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Always seek the advice of a lawyer directly to address your specific circumstances. Free consultation and flexible payment plans for <a href="http://www.dwidefenseraleigh.com">DWI's</a>. Call 919-803-7208.


  2. That is not one of the regular terms of probation under Chapter 15 A. It is not author used generally.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics