Can a pro se litigant supplement affidavits and other evidence prior to motion for summary judgment hearing ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Kalamazoo, MI

federal court summary judgment hearing scheduled for May and I am not sure if I can add others testimony that I just received.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Reese Serra

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It never hurts to try. Best of luck! - Reese Serra

    This advise is only being offered as a courtesy. We do not have an attorney-client relationship and I do not... more
  2. Constantine D. Buzunis

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . better late than never, do a supplemental brief and outline the new evidence and the impact and make sure to have a notice of lodgment listing the new exhibits and a delcaration stating what the new documents are and that they are true and correct copies of the originals, bring the originals to court and ASAP send the opposing attorneys or parties if they are not represented, copies of what you intend to file late!

    Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Brandy Ann Peeples

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you're supplementing, and I suggest you at least try...then make sure the evidence that you're using in your supplemental brief/Affidavit has been supplied to your opposition/opposing counsel as well. Discovery is always ongoing and you have a duty to supplement your responses if you find new information as you proceed toward trial.

    DISCLAIMER: Brandy A. Peeples is licensed to practice law in the State of Maryland. This answer is being provided... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,416 answers this week

3,308 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,416 answers this week

3,308 attorneys answering