Can a privately owned cheerleading organization sell raffle tickets
New York
Viewed 90 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
Raffle tickets:
My daughter belongs to a privately owned cheerleading group in New York. The owner/coach is purchasing the building on a land contract agreement with the knowledge that there was no heating system. As winter time approaches she had raffle tickets made up to make money for the heating system. The girls were told that selling them was mandatory and if they don't they need to pay $75. out of pocket. Also that if they don't sell or come up with the money they were off the team. Is it legal for her to "make" the girls sell these? Isn't the heating system her responsibility??
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Mark S Britton
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not a NY lawyer, but I am a lawyer (and I am the CEO of Avvo) and I wanted to offer some thoughts regarding your situation. Considering that your daughter is not an employee of the owner/coach, you daughter is not obligated to sell the raffle tickets or pay the money. However, bc the cheerling group is also privately owned, the owner/coach can generally make her own rules. In effect, she is increasing the price of her cheerleading group services. You have to decide whether you are willing to pay this, and if not leave the group.
If there is a written agreement between you and coach regarding what you will pay and what services she will provide, you might be able to sue for breach of contract. However, I am guessing the amounts involved would not be worth it. Rather than relying on a lawyer, my sense is that your best bet is to the leave the group. If others follow your lead, this owner/coach will think twice before taking similar action in the future. |